Jobs report · October 2026

What 35,000 open jobs ask for

Since June, Rezifi has collected over 180,000 job postings from 539 companies. This report studies the 35,419 that are live today. They were posted by 386 employers in 125 countries, and Rezifi counted the skills, the years of experience and the pay each one asks for, on 17 October 2026.

Share of 35,419 open jobs that ask for each skill, October 2026

  • Python14%
  • Artificial Intelligence9%
  • Microsoft Excel8%
  • SQL7%
  • Project Management5%
  • Amazon Web Services5%
  • Java5%
  • Salesforce4%
  • Kubernetes4%
  • Microsoft PowerPoint3%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

Six things open jobs are saying

Each line is a count of the open jobs Rezifi read in October 2026, and each one stands on its own: quote any of them with a link to this page.

35,419

open jobs read

386

employers

125

countries

17 Oct

the day counted, 2026

The skills open jobs ask for most

A job counts a skill once, whether it names it once or five times. Python leads by a wide margin: 14% of open jobs ask for it, against 9% for Artificial Intelligence, the next.

The 20 skills asked for most, as a share of 35,419 open jobs

  • Python14%
  • Artificial Intelligence9%
  • Microsoft Excel8%
  • SQL7%
  • Project Management5%
  • Amazon Web Services5%
  • Java5%
  • Salesforce4%
  • Kubernetes4%
  • Microsoft PowerPoint3%
  • Data analytics3%
  • AI Agents3%
  • Communication3%
  • C++3%
  • Go3%
  • CI/CD3%
  • Google Cloud Platform3%
  • Customer service3%
  • Azure3%
  • Distributed computing3%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

AI is in 19% of jobs, not just engineering

An AI skill is any skill about building, using or governing AI, from machine learning and large language models to tools named by brand. 19% of open jobs name at least one. In engineering it is 34%; in every other kind of job, 14%.

AI is often a nice to have rather than a must: 34% of the jobs that name an AI skill list it only as nice to have.

Employers now name AI tools by brand. Claude comes up in 565 open jobs from 150 employers.

19%

name an AI skill

13%

require one

34%

of engineering jobs

14%

of all other jobs

Share of each role family's open jobs that name an AI skill

  • Machine learning and AI engineering86%
  • Data engineering and science37%
  • Product management34%
  • Engineering management32%
  • Design32%
  • Security engineering31%
  • Full-stack engineering31%
  • DevOps and infrastructure23%
  • Marketing20%
  • Backend engineering19%
  • HR18%
  • Legal17%
  • Recruiting16%
  • Program and project management15%
  • Sales13%
  • Accounting11%
  • Finance9%
  • Healthcare4%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

Open jobs that name each AI tool by brand

  • Claude565 jobs
  • OpenAI API296 jobs
  • GitHub Copilot211 jobs
  • Cursor185 jobs
  • LangChain178 jobs
  • LangGraph141 jobs
  • Google Gemini109 jobs
  • LlamaIndex74 jobs
  • Vertex AI51 jobs
  • Hugging Face30 jobs
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

What jobs require, and what would help

A job names a median of 7 skills, and 66% of the skills named are required. The rest are nice to have: a reason to apply without them, not a reason to skip the job.

When a job asks for them, the skills it most often requires are Microsoft Excel, Microsoft PowerPoint and Java. The ones most often listed only as nice to have are AI Agents, SaaS and Large Language Models.

Of the jobs that ask for each skill, the share that require it

  • Microsoft Excel89%
  • Microsoft PowerPoint88%
  • Java88%
  • Go86%
  • C++82%
  • Python82%
  • SQL82%
  • Customer service82%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

Of the jobs that ask for each skill, the share that list it only as nice to have

  • AI Agents42%
  • SaaS39%
  • Large Language Models38%
  • Azure37%
  • Cloud technologies36%
  • Google Cloud Platform35%
  • Machine learning34%
  • Data analytics33%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

How many years jobs ask for

70% of open jobs state a minimum number of years. Among those, the median asked is 5 years. A job counts only when the posting states the number; nothing is guessed.

Entry level is not always entry level: 37% of entry-level jobs state a minimum, and 27% of those ask for 2 years or more.

Minimum years asked, as a share of the 24,731 open jobs that state it

  • Under 1 year1%
  • 1 year6%
  • 2 years11%
  • 3 years14%
  • 4 years7%
  • 5 years23%
  • 6 to 7 years13%
  • 8 to 9 years11%
  • 10 years or more14%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

Median minimum years asked, by level, where the posting states it

  • Entry level1 year
  • Mid level4 years
  • Senior7 years
  • Lead and above8 years
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

Who says what a job pays

Whether a posting states the pay depends mostly on where the job is. Several US states require a pay range in a job posting, and 59% of US jobs give one. In India, 22 of 6,985 open jobs do.

Share of open jobs that state the pay, every country with 300 open jobs or more

  • Canada67%
  • United States59%
  • Ireland15%
  • Germany11%
  • United Kingdom9%
  • France4%
  • Japan4%
  • Mexico2%
  • Australia2%
  • Singapore1%
  • India0.3%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

India and the US, side by side

India and the US hold 68% of the jobs counted. Indian postings name an AI skill less often (15% against 20%) and are far less often remote (3% against 20%).

India role by role, counted the same way: 10 skill pages.

MeasureIndiaUS
Open jobs6,98517,224
Employers168328
State the pay0.3%59%
State a minimum of years72%76%
Median minimum asked5 years5 years
Name an AI skill15%20%
Require an AI skill10%13%
Remote3%20%
Senior or lead42%49%
Entry level or internship7%13%

India: share of 6,985 open jobs that ask for each skill

  • Python13%
  • Microsoft Excel10%
  • SQL9%
  • Java7%
  • Amazon Web Services6%
  • Project Management5%
  • Artificial Intelligence5%
  • Stakeholder Management4%
  • Kubernetes4%
  • Data analytics3%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

US: share of 17,224 open jobs that ask for each skill

  • Python15%
  • Artificial Intelligence9%
  • Microsoft Excel7%
  • SQL7%
  • Project Management5%
  • Amazon Web Services4%
  • Salesforce4%
  • Java4%
  • C++4%
  • Data analytics3%
Rezifi's count of open jobs on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, 17 October 2026.

What each kind of job asks for

Rezifi files each job under one role family. Every family here has at least 300 open jobs from 20 employers or more, none of them posting over a third of the family's jobs.

For India, every skill each role asks for, one page a role: software engineer, product manager, operations executive, solutions architect and 6 more.

  • Sales

    3,268 jobs · Salesforce 16%, Artificial Intelligence 11%, SaaS 9% · AI in 13%

  • Backend engineering

    2,543 jobs · Python 31%, Java 21%, C++ 15% · AI in 19%

  • Machine learning and AI engineering

    1,483 jobs · Python 64%, Machine learning 27%, Large Language Models 24% · AI in 86%

  • Finance

    1,280 jobs · Microsoft Excel 35%, Microsoft PowerPoint 14%, SQL 12% · AI in 9%

  • Program and project management

    1,212 jobs · Project Management 38%, Project Management Professional (PMP) 15%, Program Management 14% · AI in 15%

  • Product management

    1,163 jobs · Product management 39%, Artificial Intelligence 17%, Data analytics 13% · AI in 34%

  • Marketing

    994 jobs · Artificial Intelligence 14%, Marketing 13%, Microsoft Excel 11% · AI in 20%

  • Engineering management

    991 jobs · Python 17%, Artificial Intelligence 15%, Distributed computing 12% · AI in 32%

  • DevOps and infrastructure

    981 jobs · Python 42%, Kubernetes 34%, Amazon Web Services 29% · AI in 23%

  • Data engineering and science

    919 jobs · Python 67%, SQL 54%, Amazon Web Services 18% · AI in 37%

  • Legal

    813 jobs · Risk management 9%, Artificial Intelligence 9%, Regulatory Affairs 7% · AI in 17%

  • Full-stack engineering

    789 jobs · React 45%, Python 38%, Java 33% · AI in 31%

  • Security engineering

    727 jobs · Python 35%, Amazon Web Services 23%, Go 20% · AI in 31%

  • Healthcare

    709 jobs · Microsoft Excel 11%, Microsoft PowerPoint 8%, Microsoft Word 7% · AI in 4%

  • Accounting

    700 jobs · Microsoft Excel 33%, CPA 19%, ERP 15% · AI in 11%

  • HR

    458 jobs · Workday 19%, Microsoft Excel 18%, HR 15% · AI in 18%

  • Design

    425 jobs · Figma 39%, Design Systems 22%, Artificial Intelligence 18% · AI in 32%

  • Recruiting

    313 jobs · Greenhouse 17%, Artificial Intelligence 13%, Candidate Experience 12% · AI in 16%

How Rezifi counted these jobs

Every figure on this page is a count of the 35,419 open jobs, or a share of them. The data file holds every count.

Download the data (JSON)

To cite: Rezifi, "What 35,000 open jobs ask for, October 2026", rezifi.com/reports/what-open-jobs-ask-for-october-2026, counted 17 October 2026.

The data is licensed CC BY 4.0: share and adapt it for any purpose, with credit to Rezifi and a link to this page.

  1. Open jobs only

    A job counts when it was posted in the last 60 days and was still live on the employer's site in the last 3. Only postings published for anyone to read count.

  2. One posting, one job

    A job posted on several sites counts once.

  3. Skills from the posting itself

    Rezifi's AI reads each posting for the skills it asks for and marks which are required and which are nice to have. Each skill is matched to one name in Rezifi's skills list, so two spellings of one tool count as one.

  4. Checked against the posting's words

    A skill is printed only when the posting's own words name it in at least 60% of the jobs counted for it, so a skill the AI inferred is left out (REST APIs and Statistics, this month).

  5. Seen across employers

    A skill is printed only when at least 10 employers ask for it and no one of them posts more than a third of those jobs, so no line describes one company's hiring. A role family needs 20 employers.

  6. Years and pay only when stated

    A minimum number of years counts only when the posting states it, and Rezifi keeps the posting's own words for it. Pay counts when the posting or the employer's system gives a figure. Nothing is guessed.

  7. These employers, not every job

    The 386 employers are the ones whose careers sites Rezifi reads for its job feed, many of them technology companies: 27% of the jobs are engineering roles. The figures describe these jobs, not every job in a country.

  8. AI skills, named

    An AI skill is one of 71 skill names about building, using or governing AI. The data file lists every one.

  9. Every figure is a count

    A share is the jobs with a feature divided by the jobs counted, rounded to a whole percent, or to one decimal under 1%.

Show the skills these jobs ask for

A recruiter searching for a role searches for its skills, and so does the applicant tracking system (ATS) behind the careers page. Name each one you really have, in the posting's own words.

  • Free ATS check

    No sign-up. See what a machine reads.

  • Every job's keywords

    Your resume, tailored to each posting.

  • Scored out of 100

    The way an ATS and a recruiter read it.

  • Nothing made up

    No invented employer, role, date or credential.

The report: common questions

What skills are employers asking for most in 2026?

In 35,419 open jobs counted on 17 October 2026, the most-asked skills were Python (14%), Artificial Intelligence (9%), Microsoft Excel (8%), SQL (7%), Project Management (5%). Python leads in engineering, data and machine learning jobs; Microsoft Excel in finance; Salesforce in sales.

How many job postings ask for AI skills?

19% of open jobs name at least one AI skill and 13% require one. In engineering jobs it is 34%, in all other jobs 14%. Product management jobs name AI in 34% of cases.

Which AI tools do job postings mention?

Counted by brand: Claude in 565 jobs, OpenAI API in 296 jobs, GitHub Copilot in 211 jobs, Cursor in 185 jobs, LangChain in 178 jobs, LangGraph in 141 jobs. Each was named by at least 10 employers.

Do job postings say how much they pay?

It depends on the country. 59% of US jobs and 67% of Canadian jobs state the pay, against 0.3% of Indian jobs (22 of 6,985).

How many years of experience do entry-level jobs ask for?

37% of entry-level jobs state a minimum. Of those, the median is 1 year, and 27% ask for 2 years or more. Across all open jobs that state a minimum, the median is 5 years.

Where does this data come from?

Since June 2026, Rezifi has collected over 180,000 job postings from 539 companies' careers sites and public job feeds. This report studies the 35,419 that were live on 17 October 2026: posted in the last 60 days and still live in the last 3, each posting counted once. Every count is in the data file on this page.

Can I use this data?

Yes. The data is licensed CC BY 4.0: share and adapt it for any purpose, with credit to Rezifi and a link to this page. The data file on this page holds every count behind every figure.

Show the skills open jobs ask for.

Bring the resume you already have. Check it free with no sign-up, then sign up free to tailor it to every job's keywords. No card needed.