Skills report · India · October 2026

Quality assurance engineer skills: what 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India ask for, October 2026

In October 2026, Rezifi counted 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India, posted by 28 employers. The skills they are built around most often are Python (23%), Test automation software (22%) and Java (12%). 93% state a minimum number of years, and none state the pay.

Share of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India built around each skill, October 2026

  • Python23%
  • Test automation software22%
  • Java12%
  • TypeScript10%
  • Manual Testing8%
  • Microsoft Playwright8%
  • REST APIs8%
  • API Testing7%
  • Software testing7%
  • C#5%
  • CI/CD5%
  • Apache JMeter3%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Quality assurance engineer jobs in India by the numbers

Rezifi read each of the 73 open quality assurance engineer postings for the skills, years and pay it asks for. These are the counts for October 2026.

The skills a job is built around are the few it is all about, the ones the whole role rests on, not every tool it mentions. Python leads: 23% of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India are built around it.

73

open jobs, October 2026

23%

built around Python

5 years

median minimum asked

0%

state the pay

Required skills and nice to haves

Required means the posting says you must have it. Nice to have means it would help. The skills required most often are Python (32%), Test automation software (26%) and Java (16%).

The nice to haves named most are Docker (5%), Java (5%) and Kubernetes (5%).

Share of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India that require each skill, October 2026

  • Python32%
  • Test automation software26%
  • Java16%
  • CI/CD12%
  • Manual Testing12%
  • Microsoft Playwright12%
  • Software testing12%
  • SQL10%
  • TypeScript10%
  • API Testing8%
  • C#8%
  • Jenkins8%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Share of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India that list each skill as nice to have, October 2026

  • Docker5%
  • Java5%
  • Kubernetes5%
  • Postman5%
  • Selenium5%
  • Appium4%
  • Azure4%
  • CSS4%
  • JavaScript4%
  • Amazon Web Services3%
  • C#3%
  • C++3%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

How many years quality assurance engineer jobs ask for

68 of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs (93%) state a minimum number of years. Among them the median minimum is 5 years. The rest do not say, and Rezifi does not guess.

Minimum years asked, as a share of the 68 quality assurance engineer jobs that state it, October 2026

  • Under 2 years3%
  • 2 to 3 years28%
  • 4 to 5 years35%
  • 6 to 9 years22%
  • 10 years or more12%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Seniority and pay

Rezifi reads the level each posting hires for. The most common is senior: 44% of the 73 jobs.

None of the 73 open jobs states the pay.

Seniority of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs in India, October 2026

  • Internship0%
  • Entry level1%
  • Mid level40%
  • Senior44%
  • Lead or principal4%
  • Not stated11%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Show these skills on your resume

A recruiter searching for a quality assurance engineer searches for these skills, and so does the applicant tracking system (ATS) behind the careers page. Name each one you really have, in the posting's own words.

  • Free ATS check

    No sign-up. See what a machine reads.

  • Every job's keywords

    Your resume, tailored to each posting.

  • Your own resume

    From Word or Google Docs, in its own design.

  • Nothing made up

    No invented employer, role, date or credential.

How Rezifi counted these jobs

Every figure on this page is a count of open quality assurance engineer jobs in India in October 2026, or a share of them. Skills for every role are counted the same way.

  1. Open jobs only

    A job counts when it is open, was posted in the last 60 days and was still live on the employer's site in the last 3 days. Only postings published for anyone to read count, in India only.

  2. One posting, one job

    A job posted on several sites counts once.

  3. Skills from the posting itself

    Rezifi's AI reads each posting for the skills it asks for, marks which are required and which are nice to have, and names the few the role is built around. Each skill is matched to one name in Rezifi's skills list, so two spellings of one tool count as one.

  4. Years and pay only when stated

    A minimum number of years counts only when the posting states it, and Rezifi keeps the posting's own words for it. Pay counts when the posting or the employer's system gives a figure. Nothing is guessed.

  5. Grouped by occupation, named by employers

    Jobs are grouped by occupation, using O*NET, the US Department of Labor's list. Each page takes the name employers use most in their job titles, with levels like Senior and II taken off.

  6. Only roles seen across the market

    A role gets a page when it has at least 50 open jobs from at least 10 employers, and no one employer posts more than a third of them, so a page never describes one company's hiring.

  7. Every figure is a count

    A share is the jobs with a skill divided by the role's open jobs, rounded to a whole percent. Every figure on the page is from the jobs open in October 2026, counted on 17 October 2026.

Skills for other roles

What open jobs in India ask for in October 2026, role by role.

Quality assurance engineer skills: common questions

What skills does a quality assurance engineer need?

The skills open quality assurance engineer jobs in India were built around most often in October 2026: Python (23%), Test automation software (22%), Java (12%), TypeScript (10%) and Manual Testing (8%), from Rezifi's count of 73 open jobs.

Which skills are required for quality assurance engineer jobs?

The skills quality assurance engineer postings list as required most often are Python (32%), Test automation software (26%) and Java (16%). The nice to haves named most are Docker (5%), Java (5%) and Kubernetes (5%).

How many years of experience do quality assurance engineer jobs ask for?

68 of the 73 open quality assurance engineer jobs (93%) state a minimum number of years. Among them the median minimum is 5 years. The rest do not say, and Rezifi does not guess.

Do quality assurance engineer jobs in India state the salary?

None of the 73 open jobs states the pay.

How do I show these skills on my resume?

Name each skill you really have in the posting's own words, in your skills section and in the bullet that proves it. Rezifi's free ATS check, with no sign-up, shows what a machine reads from your resume, and its AI resume tailor rewrites your bullets, summary and skills in each job's own keywords. It never invents an employer, role, date or credential.

Show the skills quality assurance engineer jobs ask for.

Bring the resume you already have. Check it free with no sign-up, then sign up free to tailor it to every job's keywords. No card needed.