Skills report · India · October 2026

Solutions architect skills: what 95 open solutions architect jobs in India ask for, October 2026

In October 2026, Rezifi counted 95 open solutions architect jobs in India, posted by 32 employers. The skills they are built around most often are Amazon Web Services (16%), Artificial Intelligence (11%) and Cloud technologies (11%). 77% state a minimum number of years, and none state the pay.

Share of the 95 open solutions architect jobs in India built around each skill, October 2026

  • Amazon Web Services16%
  • Artificial Intelligence11%
  • Cloud technologies11%
  • HCL7%
  • Python6%
  • Azure5%
  • Distributed computing5%
  • Google Cloud Platform5%
  • Kubernetes5%
  • Solution Architecture5%
  • AI Agents4%
  • DevOps4%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Solutions architect jobs in India by the numbers

Rezifi read each of the 95 open solutions architect postings for the skills, years and pay it asks for. These are the counts for October 2026.

The skills a job is built around are the few it is all about, the ones the whole role rests on, not every tool it mentions. Amazon Web Services leads: 16% of the 95 open solutions architect jobs in India are built around it.

95

open jobs, October 2026

16%

built around Amazon Web Services

8 years

median minimum asked

0%

state the pay

Required skills and nice to haves

Required means the posting says you must have it. Nice to have means it would help. The skills required most often are Amazon Web Services (25%), Python (20%) and Artificial Intelligence (16%).

The nice to haves named most are Claude (5%), Cursor (5%) and Amazon Web Services (4%).

Share of the 95 open solutions architect jobs in India that require each skill, October 2026

  • Amazon Web Services25%
  • Python20%
  • Artificial Intelligence16%
  • Azure15%
  • Cloud technologies12%
  • Google Cloud Platform12%
  • REST APIs12%
  • DevOps9%
  • HCL9%
  • Java8%
  • Distributed computing7%
  • Kubernetes7%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Share of the 95 open solutions architect jobs in India that list each skill as nice to have, October 2026

  • Claude5%
  • Cursor5%
  • Amazon Web Services4%
  • Jenkins4%
  • Python4%
  • Retrieval-Augmented Generation4%
  • Agile development3%
  • Amazon rds3%
  • Azure3%
  • Cloud technologies3%
  • Generative AI3%
  • Google Cloud Platform3%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

How many years solutions architect jobs ask for

73 of the 95 open solutions architect jobs (77%) state a minimum number of years. Among them the median minimum is 8 years. The rest do not say, and Rezifi does not guess.

Minimum years asked, as a share of the 73 solutions architect jobs that state it, October 2026

  • Under 2 years0%
  • 2 to 3 years8%
  • 4 to 5 years22%
  • 6 to 9 years34%
  • 10 years or more36%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Seniority and pay

Rezifi reads the level each posting hires for. The most common is senior: 65% of the 95 jobs.

None of the 95 open jobs states the pay.

Seniority of the 95 open solutions architect jobs in India, October 2026

  • Internship0%
  • Entry level0%
  • Mid level14%
  • Senior65%
  • Lead or principal11%
  • Not stated11%
Rezifi's count of open postings on employers' careers sites and public job feeds, read 17 October 2026.

Show these skills on your resume

A recruiter searching for a solutions architect searches for these skills, and so does the applicant tracking system (ATS) behind the careers page. Name each one you really have, in the posting's own words.

  • Free ATS check

    No sign-up. See what a machine reads.

  • Every job's keywords

    Your resume, tailored to each posting.

  • Your own resume

    From Word or Google Docs, in its own design.

  • Nothing made up

    No invented employer, role, date or credential.

How Rezifi counted these jobs

Every figure on this page is a count of open solutions architect jobs in India in October 2026, or a share of them. Skills for every role are counted the same way.

  1. Open jobs only

    A job counts when it is open, was posted in the last 60 days and was still live on the employer's site in the last 3 days. Only postings published for anyone to read count, in India only.

  2. One posting, one job

    A job posted on several sites counts once.

  3. Skills from the posting itself

    Rezifi's AI reads each posting for the skills it asks for, marks which are required and which are nice to have, and names the few the role is built around. Each skill is matched to one name in Rezifi's skills list, so two spellings of one tool count as one.

  4. Years and pay only when stated

    A minimum number of years counts only when the posting states it, and Rezifi keeps the posting's own words for it. Pay counts when the posting or the employer's system gives a figure. Nothing is guessed.

  5. Grouped by occupation, named by employers

    Jobs are grouped by occupation, using O*NET, the US Department of Labor's list. Each page takes the name employers use most in their job titles, with levels like Senior and II taken off.

  6. Only roles seen across the market

    A role gets a page when it has at least 50 open jobs from at least 10 employers, and no one employer posts more than a third of them, so a page never describes one company's hiring.

  7. Every figure is a count

    A share is the jobs with a skill divided by the role's open jobs, rounded to a whole percent. Every figure on the page is from the jobs open in October 2026, counted on 17 October 2026.

Skills for other roles

What open jobs in India ask for in October 2026, role by role.

Solutions architect skills: common questions

What skills does a solutions architect need?

The skills open solutions architect jobs in India were built around most often in October 2026: Amazon Web Services (16%), Artificial Intelligence (11%), Cloud technologies (11%), HCL (7%) and Python (6%), from Rezifi's count of 95 open jobs.

Which skills are required for solutions architect jobs?

The skills solutions architect postings list as required most often are Amazon Web Services (25%), Python (20%) and Artificial Intelligence (16%). The nice to haves named most are Claude (5%), Cursor (5%) and Amazon Web Services (4%).

How many years of experience do solutions architect jobs ask for?

73 of the 95 open solutions architect jobs (77%) state a minimum number of years. Among them the median minimum is 8 years. The rest do not say, and Rezifi does not guess.

Do solutions architect jobs in India state the salary?

None of the 95 open jobs states the pay.

How do I show these skills on my resume?

Name each skill you really have in the posting's own words, in your skills section and in the bullet that proves it. Rezifi's free ATS check, with no sign-up, shows what a machine reads from your resume, and its AI resume tailor rewrites your bullets, summary and skills in each job's own keywords. It never invents an employer, role, date or credential.

Show the skills solutions architect jobs ask for.

Bring the resume you already have. Check it free with no sign-up, then sign up free to tailor it to every job's keywords. No card needed.